Wohler Multi-Source Mixing Audio Monitor with Analog Interface (16 Output Controls, 1 RU)

SKU
WOH_iAM-MIX16
$3,795.00
Special Order

$0.00 Tax Outside NJ

+1 (888) 606-6268

For consultancy, customized solutions and special pricing Click Here

Product Description

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
Specifically designed for fast-paced OB, studio and live-to-air production environments, iAM-MIX provides intuitive audio signal monitoring with instant access to 8 stored configurations of any user-defined channel groups for easy navigation between up to 64 channels.

iAM-MIX comes equipped with Analog audio, AES and MADI inputs with options for 3G/HD/SD-SDI and multimode or singlemode fiber MADI interfaces and allows any source format to be routed to the front panel controls for monitoring and mixing. Choose from either 8 or 16 level controls both with an independent master level control and instant mute capability. Individual OLED display indicators show status, presence metering and channel name ÔøΩ which can be manually edited or automatically read from a network connected router.

Multiple units on the same network can be controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication to protect critical configurations. iAM-MIX is the perfect solution for any application that requires a simple, compact solution for monitoring a range of audio signals. Units are available with either 8 or 16 controls.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Fast selection and summing of up to 16 audio channels
  • Intuitive front panel with 8 or 16 individual level controls and quick muting
  • Channel names can be displayed for each input
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • A range of useful connectors, including SFP slots for future I/O support
  • Open API for remote control, logging and setup
  • Apply software feature upgrades with zero downtime
  • Compact, space-saving units

Hardware Card Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Allows decoding and monitoring of DolbyÔøΩ D, DD+, & E streams.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante Input streams.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna Input streams.

I/O Software Licensing Options:

  • SFP-SDIB: 829089: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
  • OPT-ANLG: 829093: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs.  Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES: 829080: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
  • OPT-MADI: 829092: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
  • SFP-MMMF: 829081: MADI fiber transceiver; Multimode, LC Connectors.
  • SFP-MSMF: 829082: MADI fiber transceiver; Singlemode, LC Connectors
More Information
Stock StatusSpecial Order
ManufacturerWohler
Mfr Part NoiAM-MIX16
ConditionNew
Specification

Signal Input

3G/HD/SD-SDI InputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC
Analog Input8 Balanced Analog Inputs on DB-25
Dolby AC-3 InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Dante InputOption: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for updating software/firmware, and for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Signal Output

3G/HD/SD-SDI OutputOption: SFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 OutputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Wohler Multi-Source Mixing Audio Monitor with Analog Interface (16 Output Controls, 1 RU)
Your Rating