Wohler Multi-Channel Touch-Screen Audio Monitor with Analog Interface (1 RU)

SKU
WOH_iAM-AUDIO-1
$4,995.00
Special Order

$0.00 Tax Outside NJ

+1 (888) 606-6268

For consultancy, customized solutions and special pricing Click Here

Product Description

Wohler Technologies has been in the business of in-rack monitoring for over 25 years. In fact we invented it! Now with the introduction of the iAM Series, Wohler has re-invented this critical piece of broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-AUDIO is designed to be easy to operate yet powerful enough to provide hugh quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor.

iAM-AUDIO is equipped with a variety of metering options and can support Analog, AES3 and MADI inputs with additional options for AoIP formats, including Dante, Ravenna and AES67, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and a growing range of I/O via an SFP interface.

High quality touch screen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Physical front panel controls provide access to main and auxiliary volume controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for simple software updates.

All iAM Series monitors are built with an on-board web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

With both front mounting speakers and subwoofers, the iAM-AUDIO provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to WohlerÔøΩ€™s own strict specifications.

iAM-AUDIO can be software upgraded to support new and emerging technologies and is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • WohlerÔøΩ€™s renowned sound quality in 1RU form factor.
  • Touch screen front panel for intuitive control.
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports.
  • A range of connectors, including SFP slots for future I/O.
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control.
  • Software upgradable, future-proof platform.
  • API for remote control.
  • Compact, space-saving unit.

PART NUMBERS:
Base Units:

  • iAM-AUDIO-1: 8114-0200: Audio monitoring and metering with touch screen control

Processing Options:

  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Allows decoding and monitoring of DolbyÔøΩ D, DD+, & E streams.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante Input streams.
  • OPT-RAVENNA: 829079: Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna Input streams.

I/O Options:

  • SFP-SDIB: 829089: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video transceiver, HD-BNC.
  • OPT-ANLG: 829093: Enables decoding and monitoring of Analog inputs.  Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES: 829080: Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs. 1 AES output.
  • OPT-MADI: 829092: Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC.
  • SFP-MMMF: 829081: MADI fiber transceiver; Multimode, LC Connectors.
  • SFP-MSMF: 829082: MADI fiber transceiver; Singlemode, LC Connectors
More Information
Stock StatusSpecial Order
ManufacturerWohler
Mfr Part NoiAM-AUDIO-1
ConditionNew
Specification

Signal Input

3G/HD/SD-SDI InputSFP-SDIB (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 InputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on BNC
Analog InputOptional Software License (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25
Dolby AC-3 InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby D InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby DD+ InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
Dolby E InputOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Dante InputOption: OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.

Signal Output

3G/HD/SD-SDI Output1 3G/HD/SD-SDI Active Loopback Video Transceiver, HD-BNC
AES3 OutputOptional Software License: OPT-AES (829080) enables 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
MADI OutputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Wohler Multi-Channel Touch-Screen Audio Monitor with Analog Interface (1 RU)
Your Rating